English (Small Arms)
actuator [correct]
DEF: A manually or mechanically operated component which transmits certain action or energy to other components which are dependent upon its movement in order to function, e.g. cocking handle, operating rod, etc.
French (Armes légères)
pièce de commande [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce actionnée manuellement ou mécaniquement, transmettant un mouvement ou une force quelconque à d’autres pièces qui dépendent de son mouvement pour fonctionner, e. g. poignée d’armement, tige de commande, etc.
OBS: pièce de commande : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.