English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
bail-off feature [correct]; bail-off [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] device that can be activated before, during or after an automatic application by depressing the independent brake valve handle in any position, thereby preventing or nullifying an application of the automatic brakes on the locomotive.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
dispositif d'affranchissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qu'on peut actionner avant, pendant ou après la commande d’un serrage du frein automatique et dans n’ importe quelle position de la poignée du robinet de frein indépendant, ce qui empêche ou annule un serrage du frein automatique sur la locomotive.