English (Curling)
push [correct, noun]
DEF: The motion given with the fingertips to the handle of a rock to make a delivery with the desired rotational effect once the rock is released.
French (Curling)
impulsion [correct, feminine noun]; poussée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Motion impartie du bout des doigts sur la poignée d’une pierre lancée pour qu'elle adopte l'effet de rotation désiré une fois relâchée.