English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
heated handle [correct, standardized]
DEF: Handle equipped with a device which allows it to be heated, for example by exhaust gases or electricity. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: heated handle: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
poignée chauffante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poignée équipée d’un dispositif permettant de la chauffer, par exemple par dérivation des gaz d’échappement ou par une résistance électrique. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: poignée chauffante : terme normalisé par l'ISO.