English (Organization Planning; Corporate Management (General))
policy [correct]; pol [correct]
DEF: The official guideline or set of guidelines for the intentions, goals and actions of an organization in accomplishing specified objectives.
OBS: policy; pol: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
politique [correct, feminine noun]; pol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énoncé de principes, inspirés en général d’une théorie et qui visent à orienter la gestion générale de l’entreprise.
OBS: politique; pol : terme et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades))
política [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plan de actuación diseñado por la dirección de una empresa [...]. El término se aplica especialmente a criterios generales de comportamiento, aunque incluye también la planificación estratégica y operativa.
OBS: política : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.