English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
p17 [correct]
CONT: The coat of the HIV virion bears numerous viral proteins "spikes" that project into the external medium. Each spike probably consists of four molecules of a protein called gp120 on the outside and the same number of gp41 embedded in the membrane. These envelope proteins play a crucial role when HIV binds to, and enters target cells. Underneath the envelope is a layer of matrix protein called p17, which in turn surrounds the core, or capsid. Gp stands for glycoprotein - the proteins are linked to sugars - and the number refers to the mass of the protein, in thousands of daltons. [From source a].
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
p17 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le génome viral du VIH comprend 3 gènes principaux soit le gag, le pol et l'env. Les glycoprotéines 120 et gp41 sont codées par le gène env tandis que le gène gag code les protéines du noyau [core proteins] telles les p55, p40, p24, p17 et p7; le gène pol code les protéines p66 et p51(transcriptase inverse), p11(protéase), et p32(intégrase).