English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
polyadenylation [correct]
DEF: The post-transcriptional addition in the nucleus of a sequence of adenine nucleotides (the poly (a) tail) to the 3' end of most eukaryotic mRNAs ...
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
polyadénylation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Addition postranscriptionnelle d’un grand nombre de molécules d’adénine à l’extrémité 3’ d’un ARN eucaryote, y formant une queue polyA. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: polyadénylation : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética; Bioquímica)
poliadenilación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adición post-transcripcional de múltiples residuos de adenina al extremo 3' del ARN mensajero eucariótico.