English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
solid-state synthesis [correct]; solid-phase synthesis [correct]
DEF: Technique used for the chemical synthesis of polypeptides or polynucleotides. The growing chain is linked to a solid support by one of its ends and elongation proceeds at the other. The excess reagents and byproducts of each cycle of the process are eliminated by washing. At the end of the process, the polymer is detached, purified and its sequence checked.
OBS: The technique forms the basis of automatic peptide and gene synthesizers. When used to form polynucleotides, artificial synthesis differs from that catalyzed by DNA polymerase since the latter requires a template. In the chemical synthesis, it is possible to introduce variations as required.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
synthèse en phase solide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des chercheurs du Medical Research Council(MRC) à Cambridge en Angleterre, ont mis au point une nouvelle méthode chimique de synthèse peptidique. [...] La résine n’ est plus un polystyrène mais un polyamide. Cette nouvelle méthode permet une synthèse en phase solide, dans laquelle les réactions chimiques sont douces, et surtout substantiellement optimisées. Ceci donne de hauts rendements et une manipulation plus simple des acides aminés, dont les chaînes latérales sont réactives.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
síntesis en fase sólida [correct, feminine noun]