English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
polyphthalamide [correct, standardized]; PPA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polyamide in which the terephthalic group, the isophthalic group, or a combination of the two, is part of the repeating structural unit in the polymer chain.
OBS: polyphthalamide; PPA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
polyphtalamide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PPA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polyamide dans lequel des résidus d’acide téréphtalique ou d’acide isophtalique ou une combinaison des deux substances font partie du motif structural répété dans la chaîne du polymère.
OBS: polyphtalamide; PPA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
poliftalamida [correct, feminine noun]; PPA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poliamida en la cual el grupo tereftálico o el grupo isoftálico o una combinación de los dos, es parte de la unidad estructural repetida en la cadena del polímero.