English (Nonwoven Textiles)
microporous film [correct]
CONT: The Witcoflex coating ... is a hydrophylic polyurethane which transmits vapour by molecular action thus making a coated fabric ... The peel strength test, expressed in N/2 cm, rates Witcoflex Superdry on nylon at 55 in dry conditions (polyester and microporous films rate between 4 and 25) and at 15 in wet conditions (polyester and microporous films rate between 2.5 and 7).
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile))
film microporeux [correct]
CONT: Le test de résistance à la séparation de la couche enduite et du tissu(exprimée en N/2 cm) donne, pour un tissu de polyamide Witcoflex Superdry, 55 à l'état sec et 15 au mouillé alors que les films polyester et les films microporeux se situent entre 4 et 25 à l'état sec et entre 2, 5 et 7 au mouillé.