English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
polycaprolactam [correct]
CONT: Polyamide is the technical name given to: Nylon 6, polycaprolactam; -NH(CH2)5CO- ....
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
polycaprolactame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Haut-polymère formé en polymérisant le caprolactame.
DEF: Polyamide de formule-(CH2) 5CONH-.