English (Genetics)
nick translation labelling [correct]
OBS: nick: absence of a phosphodiester bond between adjacent nucleotides in one strand of duplex DNA. See knickpoint.
French (Génétique)
marquage par translation de coupure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Introduction de nucléotides marqués dans un ADN par remplacement d’un brin à l'aide d’une polymérase T modifiée.