English (Genetics)
CAAT box [correct]; CAAT sequence [correct]
DEF: A consensus sequence in the untranslated promoter region of eukaryotic genes, recognized by transcription factors.
OBS: It lies about 40 bp [base pairs] upstream from the TATA box. Deletion mapping experiments show that this region controls the frequency of initiation by RNA polymerase II. In its absence, initiation at the usual startpoint is reduced to 2% of the previous level.
French (Génétique)
séquence CAAT [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; boîte CAAT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément cis-régulateur répondant à la séquence consensus GGYCAATCT, présent dans le promoteur de la plupart des gènes des eucaryotes, 70 à 80 nucléotides en amont du point d’initiation de la transcription.
CONT: La boîte CAAT favorise l’expression des gènes.
OBS: Elle est présente chez certains gènes eucaryotes et favorise l'action de l'ARN polymérase II. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: séquence CAAT : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
caja CAAT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico] conservada que se encuentra en la región promotora de los genes codificantes de proteínas de muchos organismos eucarióticos.
OBS: Se llama así por su secuencia consenso GGCCAATCT y se localiza aproximadamente a unas 75 bases antes del punto de iniciación de la transcripción; constituye uno de los sitios para el reconocimiento y la unión de los factores de transcripción.
OBS: T (timina), A (adenina), C (citosina), G (guanina).