English (Genetics)
extendase activity [correct]
CONT: The super Tth DNA polymerase from thermus thermophilus exhibits template-independent terminal transferase (extendase) activity. This enzyme is proposed as a cheap alternative for both high performance PCR as well as quick T-vector cloning of amplicons, including reverse transcription and cDNA cloning.
French (Génétique)
activité extendase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette polymérase [la Taq polymérase](qui n’ a pas d’activité proof-reading) possède une activité extendase séquence dépendante, et ajoute éventuellement des adénosines aux extrémités 3’ des brins polymérisés.