English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Plant Biology; Plant Diseases)
satellite virus [correct]
DEF: A defective virus requiring a helper virus to provide functions necessary for replication. It may code for its own coat protein or various other products.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biologie végétale; Maladies des plantes)
virus satellite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus dont le génome ne code pas pour l'ARN polymérase assurant sa propre transcription, celle-ci étant dépendante de l'ARN polymérase d’un autre virus dénommé de ce fait virus assistant ou auxiliaire.