English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
ALU family [correct]
CONT: Subchromosal genome rearrangements in cancer and alu-family DNA repeats. Evidence are accumulating suggesting existence in cancer cells of subchromosomal genome rearrangements, deletions and amplifications, covering up to several hundreds kb which are not followed by visible chromosome aberrations. Such interstitial micro-deletions and amplifications (IMDA) were found in leukemias and in solid tumors of different origin and they possibly manifest early changes in neoplasias which may be useful in diagnostics. In acute leukemias we have detected variations in localization of Alu clusters in chromosomes 1, 3, 6, 8 and 14 probably associated with IMDA but the role of Alu repeats in the promotion of these variations remains unclear.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
famille ALU [correct, feminine noun]; ALU [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Famille de séquences répétitives dispersées dans le génome des mammifères, reconnue par l'endonucléase de restriction Alu. Contrairement à la plupart des séquences répétitives, celle-ci peut être transcrite(par l'ARN polymérase III) et se comporter en rétrotransposon.
OBS: Souvent utilisé au pluriel : sequences ALU. Elles ont été regroupées en une seule famille ou groupe, la famille ALU.