English (Genetics)
non-coding strand [correct]; antisense strand [correct]
DEF: A strand of double stranded DNA which is complementary to the coding strand, but which itself is not used as a source of information for synthesizing a molecule of protein.
French (Génétique)
brin non codant [correct, masculine noun]; brin antisens [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'exemple précédent, le brin codant ou brin sens correspond au brin orienté 5’ à 3’, le brin antisens ou non codant correspond au brin orienté 3’ à 5’. Dans l'exemple suivant, le sens de la progression de l'ARN polymérase est inversé. Dans ces conditions, le brin codant correspond au brin orienté 3’ à 5’ et le brin non codant correspond au brin opposé.
Spanish (Genética)
cadena no codificante [correct, feminine noun]; cadena antisentido [correct, feminine noun]