English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
virus-encoded protein [correct]; Vpr [correct]
DEF: A 96-amino acid (14 kd) protein, which is incorporated into the virion. It interacts with the p6gag part of the Pr55gag precursor. the Vpr detected in the cell is localized to the nucleus. Proposed funtions for Vpr include the nuclear import of preintegration complexes, cell growth arrest, transactivation of cellular genes, and induction of cellular differentiation. Found in HIV-1, HIV-2, SIVmac and SIVmnd, It is homologous to VPX of SIVmgm.
OBS: Glossary of molecular biology (portions of the glossary text were taken directly or modified from definitions in the U.S. Congress Office of Technology Assessment document).
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
protéine virale [correct, feminine noun]; protéine codée par un virus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le processus de transcription inverse commence pendant l'encapsidation de l'ARN. Il n’ est pas initié par un ARN de transfert, comme chez les rétrovirus, mais par une protéine virale qui n’ est autre que la polymérase.
OBS: Équivalents français approuvés par l’Unité de recherche en vaccinologie, Laboratoire et Service d’infectiologie, Centre hospitalier de l’université Laval (CHUL), Québec.