English (Genetics)
rho factor [correct]
CONT: The end of RNA synthesis and complete release of RNA from the DNA template are signalled by termination codons in the DNA, which are recognized by a termination factor, known as the rho-factor.
French (Génétique)
facteur rhô [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aussitôt que la chaîne de l'ARN commence, le facteur sigma est libéré et le reste de l'enzyme polymérase(cœur de l'enzyme) continue l'élongation. La terminaison s’effectue au signal d’arrêt et elle requiert le facteur rhô qui exerce une activité ATPasique.