English (Biotechnology)
high-throughput sequencing [correct]; HTS [correct]; next-generation sequencing
CONT: The high demand for low-cost sequencing has driven the development of high-throughput sequencing (or next-generation sequencing) technologies that parallelize the sequencing process, producing thousands or millions of sequences concurrently. High-throughput sequencing technologies are intended to lower the cost of DNA sequencing beyond what is possible with standard dye-terminator methods. In ultra-high-throughput sequencing as many as 500,000 sequencing-by-synthesis operations may be run in parallel.
French (Biotechnologie)
séquençage à haut débit [correct, masculine noun]; séquençage de nouvelle génération [masculine noun]
CONT: Le champ d’application de ces nouvelles méthodes de séquençage est très vaste. En effet, à partir du moment où il est possible d’obtenir une molécule d’ADN, le séquençage à haut débit peut être utilisé. Grâce à la capacité de ces machines à fournir de grandes quantités de séquences ou de travailler sur un grand nombre d’échantillons en parallèle, ces outils permettent de couvrir plusieurs technologies différentes employées jusqu'à maintenant comme les puces à ADN, le séquençage classique de Sanger ou la PCR [polymerase chain reaction] quantitative à haut débit.