English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
sheet-fed press [correct]; sheet-fed machine [correct]; sheetfed press [correct]; sheetfed machine [correct]
DEF: A press which is fed by individual sheets rather than by a roll of paper.
CONT: On a sheet-fed press, sheets of paper are fed into the press one at a time, the impression is made, and each sheet is removed or delivered into a pile.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
presse à feuilles [correct, feminine noun]; machine à feuilles [correct, feminine noun]; machine-feuilles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presse alimentée de papier en feuilles au lieu de papier en bobines.