English (Badges and Instruments of Identification; News and Journalism (General))
press card [correct]; press pass
DEF: A card issued to journalists, certifying they work for the press and authorizing them to attend certain events [or] venues ...
CONT: With regard to internally generated credentials, media employers and their employees, as well as freelancers, may also create and issue their own branded press card or press pass in order to make clear their employee affiliation, identity, and role in news-gathering situations.
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité; Information et journalisme (Généralités))
carte de presse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte d’identité professionnelle du journaliste.
CONT: La carte de presse permet aux journalistes professionnels de justifier de leur activité et d’un statut professionnel.