English (Roads)
direct axial tension test
OBS: Direct axial loading, either compression or tension, is perhaps the simplest method of testing (...). The axial stress can be applied either in tension or compression by means of the metal end plates which are cemented to either end of the specimen and attached directly to the loading machine.
French (Voies de circulation)
essai à la presse de traction directe [correct]
OBS: [Après l'essai à la presse de compactage, ] des essais spécifiques peuvent être(...) exécutés : essais de compression simple du LCPC et essai Marshall qui sont des essais classiques de rupture au premier chargement, essai à la presse de traction directe, essai à l'orniérieur.