English (Photography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
dry mount [correct]; dry mounting
DEF: Popular way of sticking prints to a mount with shellac tissue (or similar material) with a hot iron or press.
French (Photographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
montage à chaud [correct, masculine noun]; montage à sec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de montage d’une image qui consiste à la fixer à un support au moyen d’un tissu enduit d’une laque adhésive qui fond sous l'action d’une presse à chaud.