English (Iron and Steel)
cold-formed product [correct, standardized]
DEF: Product having cross-sectional shapes, constant along its total length, made from coated or uncoated hot- or cold-rolled flat material whose thickness is slightly modified by the cold-forming process (e.g. profiling, drawing, press forming, flanging).
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Sidérurgie)
produit formé à froid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit de formes diverses, dont la section droite est constante sur toute sa longueur, fabriqué à partir de produits plats laminés à chaud ou à froid, revêtus ou non, dont l'épaisseur n’ est que très légèrement modifiée par les procédés de formage à froid(par exemple, profilage, étirage, formage à la presse, bordage).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.