English (Banking; Loans)
default in payment of a loan [correct]
CONT: Securities acquired and held by a bank as security may, in case of default in the payment of the loan, advance or debt or in the discharge of the liability for the securing of which they were so acquired and held, be dealt with.... [Bank Act].
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
non-remboursement de prêt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En cas de non-remboursement de prêt, d’avance ou de dette ou de non-exécution des obligations, la banque peut disposer des valeurs mobilières acquises et détenues en garantie. [...] [Loi sur les banques].