English (Loans; Foreign Trade; Government Accounting)
loan [correct, noun]
DEF: A sum of money given by one person to another with the expectation that the lender will be repaid, usually with interest.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Commerce extérieur; Comptabilité publique)
emprunt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme d’argent empruntée par une personne ou un organisme qui s’engage à la rembourser.
OBS: Du point de vue de la personne qui avance les fonds, il s’agit d’un prêt. Du point de vue de la personne qui les reçoit, il s’agit d’un emprunt.
Spanish (Préstamos; Comercio exterior; Contabilidad pública)
préstamo [correct, masculine noun]; empréstito [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dinero obtenido para que por algún tiempo se tenga uso de ello, con obligación de reembolsarlo.
OBS: empréstito: sector público.