English (Loans)
loan foreclosed [correct]
CONT: When an entity forecloses on a loan, the assets acquired and held for sale should be measured initially at the lower of: (a) the recorded investment in the loan foreclosed and (b) the estimated net proceeds from sale of the assets. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Prêts et emprunts)
prêt ayant donné lieu à la saisie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prêt qui, ayant été jugé irrécouvrable par le prêteur, a donné lieu à la saisie des biens donnés en garantie.