English (Banking; Loans)
non-accrual loan [correct, see observation]; nonaccrual loan [correct]; non-accruing loan [correct]; nonaccruing loan [correct]
DEF: A loan on which interest is not being accrued due to the existence of reasonable doubt as to the ultimate collectibility of principal or interest.
OBS: "Non-accrual loan" is the term used by the Superintendent of Financial Institutions.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
prêt à intérêt non comptabilisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prêt à l'égard duquel l'intérêt n’ est pas comptabilisé parce qu'il existe un doute raisonnable quant à la possibilité de recouvrement ultime du capital ou des intérêts.
OBS: Voir la section «Lignes directrices» dans CMFCB, 1986.