English (Library Operations)
interlibrary loan [correct]; ILL [correct]; inter-library loan [correct]; ILL [correct]; ILL
DEF: The loan of a library item or library items from the collection of one institution to another institution, or the supply of a substitute for the requested item, e.g., a photocopy.
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
prêt entre bibliothèques [correct, masculine noun]; PEB [correct, masculine noun]; prêt interbibliothèques [correct, masculine noun]; PIB [correct, masculine noun]; PIB
DEF: Prêt d’un ou de plusieurs documents faisant partie de la collection d’une institution à une autre institution, ou la livraison d’un substitut du document désiré, par ex. une photocopie.