English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
value [correct, noun]
OBS: A coin can have as many as five values depending on the context. "Face value", or "nominal value", is the denomination of the coin. "Intrinsic value" is the melt value of the metallic content of a coin and, for gold or silver coins, is usually greater than face value. "Wholesale value" is what a dealer will pay to own a piece for his business for eventual resale. "Retail value" is what a typical collector will pay to own the coin. "Esteemed value" is the highest possible price that a collector might pay for a piece and this price is influenced not just by how rare or non-competitive the coin might be but also by a certain amount of emotion on the part of the buyer. Certain coins with "pedigree" may also be classed here.
OBS: See related term: pricing rare coins.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
valeur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pas moins de cinq valeurs peuvent être rattachées à une pièce de monnaie de collection : la «valeur nominale» ou «valeur faciale», celle inscrite sur la pièce; la «valeur intrinsèque», celle du métal qu'elle contient; la «valeur en gros» dont l'éventuel détaillant paiera le prix; la «valeur au détail» dont l'acheteur paiera le prix; et la «valeur d’appréciation» représentant le montant le plus élevé qu'un collectionneur est prêt à payer, souvent basé beaucoup plus sur une valeur affective que sur la valeur au marché.