English (Financial Institutions)
public non-financial institution
CONT: Public Financial and Non-Financial Institutions These are defined as enterprises which are of a commercial nature and charge a price for their goods and services related to their costs of production. Typically, these institutions are engaged in manufacturing, lending, insurance, transportation, communication, the provision of electric power, and the distribution of liquor through provincial liquor boards. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Institutions financières)
institution publique non financière [feminine noun]
CONT: Institutions publiques, financières et non financières Il s’agit des entreprises à caractère commercial qui font payer leurs biens et services en fonction de leur coût de production. Ces institutions s’occupent généralement de fabrication, de prêt, d’assurance, de transport, de communications, de l'alimentation d’électricité et de la distribution d’alcool par l'intermédiaire d’une régie provinciale. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].