English (Government Contracts)
termination of a contract [correct]; contract termination [correct]
OBS: 1. "Termination for convenience" (of the Crown) may be due to curtailment of funds, discontinuation of a government program, technical breakthroughs which render the requirement obsolete, or other like reasons. 2. "Termination for default", sometimes called "termination for nonperformance" is applied when the contractor breaches the contract, usually through nonperformance or delayed delivery. 3. "Termination by mutual consent." On rare occasions, usually where the customer department has requested termination, the supplier has incurred minor or no expenses for the contract and is willing to forego a claim, both the Crown and the contractor may agree to termination without claims or penalties. The General Conditions of the contract give the Crown the right to terminate a contract upon notice.
French (Marchés publics)
résiliation d'un contrat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: 1. La «résiliation pour convenance»(de la part de la Couronne) peut être due à une réduction de fonds, à l'annulation d’un programme gouvernemental, à des découvertes techniques qui rendent l'exigence désuète ou à d’autres raisons semblables. 2. La «résiliation par défaut», parfois appelée «résiliation pour inexécution», s’applique lorsque l'entrepreneur viole le contrat, violation qui se traduit habituellement par la non-exécution ou un retard de livraison. 3. «Résiliation par consentement mutuel». En de rares occasions, habituellement lorsque le ministère client a demandé la résiliation et que le fournisseur n’ a guère engagé de fonds pour le contrat et que le fournisseur est prêt à renoncer à une réclamation, la Couronne et l'entrepreneur peuvent consentir à résilier le contrat sans réclamations ni peines. Les conditions générales du contrat autorisent la Couronne à résilier un contrat suivant l'avis donné à cet effet.