English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Banking)
loan substitute securities [correct, plural]; loan substitute [correct]
CONT: Loan substitute securities are customer financings structured as after-tax investments to provide the borrower with an interest rate advantage over what would otherwise be applicable on a conventional loan. Such securities are accorded the accounting treatment applicable to loans.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Banque)
titres en substitut de prêt [correct, masculine noun, plural]; substitut de prêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titres ayant les mêmes caractéristiques qu'un prêt, par exemple les actions privilégiées à échéance déterminée, les obligations à intérêt conditionnel, les obligations pour la petite entreprise et les obligations pour le développement de la petite entreprise.