English (Loans; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
foreign currency loan [correct]
OBS: The foreign currency operations of the chartered banks have grown rapidly and become exceedingly diverse. They include the maintenance of the foreign exchange market ... the acceptance of foreign currency deposits and the lending of foreign currencies ...
French (Prêts et emprunts; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
prêt en monnaie étrangère [correct, masculine noun]; prêt en devise [correct, masculine noun]; avance en devise [correct, feminine noun]; prêt en devises étrangères [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prêt à court terme en devises, consenti par une banque à une entreprise, pour le financement de marchés précisés.