English (Finance; Investment)
equity kicker [correct]
DEF: Offer of an ownership position in a deal that involves loans. For instance, a mortgage real estate limited partnership that lends to real estate developers might receive as an equity kicker a small ownership position in a building that can appreciate over time. When the building is sold, limited partners receive the appreciation payout. In return for that equity kicker, the lender is likely to charge a lower interest rate on the loan.
French (Finances; Investissements et placements)
clause de participation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition particulière d’un contrat de prêt accordant au prêteur une certaine participation dans l'entreprise du débiteur. En échange, il est probable que le prêteur aura consenti un taux d’intérêt plus faible.