English (Loans; Public Sector Budgeting)
loss reimbursement [correct]
CONT: ... the (Canadian) government will continue to pay to a lender its legislated share of BIL (Business Improvement Loan) losses for as long as sufficient funds are available in the lender's loss reimbursement account.
CONT: Included in the $448 931 101 in loss reimbursements paid by the Crown, which represent subrogated debts, are $322 159 192 which ... were written off ...
French (Prêts et emprunts; Budget des collectivités publiques)
remboursement pour pertes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est à noter que l'État(canadien) continuera de rembourser à un prêteur la portion légiférée des pertes subies au titre d’un PAE(prêt destiné à l'amélioration d’entreprise), et ce, tant qu'il y aura suffisamment de fonds dans le compte de remboursement pour pertes du prêteur.