English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Loans; Law of Obligations (civil law))
credit bureau [correct]; credit agency [correct]; credit reference agency [correct]; credit-reporting agency [correct]
DEF: An agency gathering data for banks, savings institutions, and other credit grantors on consumers' experience - their credit history - meeting obligations, based on information reported by credit grantors.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Prêts et emprunts; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
agence d'évaluation du crédit [correct, feminine noun]; bureau de crédit [masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme qui, moyennant rémunération, évalue sur demande la solvabilité des clients d’entreprises commerciales et industrielles, ou encore des clients d’institutions financières sollicitant un prêt ou une ouverture de crédit.
CONT: Parmi les agences d’évaluation du crédit, on trouve notamment Equifax pour les particuliers clients, et Dun & Bradstreet (D&B) pour les entreprises clientes.
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Préstamos; Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
agencia de informes comerciales [correct, feminine noun]; agencia de información crediticia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organización dedicada a facilitar información crediticia y comercial sobre la solvencia crediticia y comercial de empresas o personas.
OBS: No confundir con "agencia calificadora del riesgo crediticio".