English (Emergency Management)
emergency preparedness [correct, standardized]; preparedness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The actions taken prior to a disaster to be ready to respond to it and manage its consequences.
OBS: Preparedness actions include emergency response plans, mutual assistance agreements, resource [and equipment] inventories and [training] and exercise programs.
OBS: preparedness: designation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; designation standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: preparedness; emergency preparedness: designations standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
préparation aux situations d'urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; préparation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activités entreprises avant une catastrophe pour être prêt à y réagir et à en gérer les conséquences.
OBS: Les activités de préparation comprennent des plans d’intervention d’urgence, des ententes d’assistance mutuelle, l’inventaire des ressources et des équipements, des programmes de formation et des exercices.
OBS: préparation : désignation et définition normalisées par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; désignation normalisée par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: préparation; préparation aux situations d’urgence : désignations normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
preparación [correct, feminine noun]; preparativos en situaciones de emergencia [masculine noun, plural]; preparación en situaciones de emergenci [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Actividades y medidas tomadas anticipadamente para asegurar una respuesta eficaz ante el impacto de amenazas, incluyendo la emisión oportuna y efectiva de sistemas de alerta temprana y la evacuación temporal de población y propiedades del área amenazada.