English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Operations (Air Forces))
operational airworthiness clearance [correct, officially approved]; OAC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A declaration by the Operational Airworthiness Authority that the operational requirements of the Airworthiness Program have been met and that, from an operational airworthiness perspective, the aeronautical product is ready to enter operational service.
OBS: operational airworthiness clearance; OAC: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
autorisation de navigabilité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Aut NO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déclaration de l'Autorité de navigabilité opérationnelle indiquant que les exigences opérationnelles du Programme de navigabilité sont satisfaites et que, sur le plan de la navigabilité opérationnelle, le produit aéronautique est prêt à être mis en service dans le cadre des opérations.
OBS: autorisation de navigabilité opérationnelle; Aut NO : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).