English (Loans; Education)
assignee lender [correct]; receiving lender [correct]
DEF: In the assignment process, the lender to which a student's outstanding loan agreements are assigned in accordance with the Canada Student Financial Assistance Regulations.
OBS: Compare to "assignor lender" (the lender that assigns a borrower's outstanding risk-shared loan agreements in accordance with section 13 of the Canada Student Financial Assistance Regulations).
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie)
prêteur cessionnaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Destinataire d’un prêt cédé. Il s’agit du prêteur auquel les contrats de prêt impayé d’un étudiant sont cédés conformément au Règlement fédéral sur l'aide financière aux étudiants.
OBS: Terminologie spécifique au contrat qui prend fin le 31 juillet 2000 (Programme canadien de prêts aux étudiants).