English (School and School-Related Administration)
half-time student [correct]
CONT: Half-Time Students (Thesis Programs). In some departments, students are permitted to proceed toward a degree on a half-time basis, i.e., students are permitted to register half-time instead of full-time during sessions of residence.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
étudiant à mi-temps [masculine noun]; étudiante à mi-temps [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les étudiants à mi-temps, il est possible d’obtenir un prêt d’un maximum de 4 000 $, sur lequel l'étudiant doit payer les intérêts pendant ses études.