English (Communication and Information Management; Military Communications)
precedence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; prec [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A designation assigned to a message by the originator to indicate to communication personnel the relative order of handling and to the addressee the order in which the message is to be noted.
OBS: precedence: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: precedence; prec: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Transmissions militaires)
priorité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; pri [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; degré de priorité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indication portée sur un message par l’autorité d’origine pour indiquer au personnel des transmissions l’ordre dans lequel il faut acheminer le message, et aux destinataires l’ordre dans lequel il doit être exploité.
OBS: priorité : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: priorité; pri : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: degré de priorité : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Comunicaciones militares)
prioridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calificación asignada a un mensaje por el remitente para indicar al personal que lo tramita el orden relativo para su envío al destinatario.