English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
denture base [correct]
DEF: That part of a denture, made either of metal or resin or a combination of both materials, that supports the supplied teeth and receives support from the abutment teeth, the residual alveolar ridge, or both.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
plaque base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après avoir obtenu le maximum d’informations disponibles lors de l'examen clinique et radiologique, nous procédons à la prise de modèles d’étude, à la fabrication d’une plaque base et à l'enregistrement de l'arc facial. Les modèles sont ensuite montés sur l'articulateur. Les dents sont alors montées de façon habituelle.