English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Prosthetic Dentistry)
facebow [correct]
DEF: A caliperlike device used to record the location of the jaws to the temporomandibular joints and to orient the casts on the articulator.
CONT: Use of a facebow is necessary to accurately place the cast on the articulator especially when the sagittal condylar path differs from the incisor path.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Dentisterie prothétique)
arc facial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après avoir obtenu le maximum d’informations disponibles lors de l'examen clinique et radiologique, nous procédons à la prise de modèles d’étude, à la fabrication d’une plaque base et à l'enregistrement de l'arc facial. Les modèles sont ensuite montés sur l'articulateur.