English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
markup functionality [correct, standardized]
CONT: The strategy considered for integrating respective functionality with other XML-based languages is based on the concepts of modularization and profiling SMIL-MOD, XMOD. Modularization is an approach in which markup functionality is specified as a set of modules that contain semantically-related XML elements, attributes, and attribute values. Profiling is the creation of an XML-based language through combining these modules, in order to provide the functionality required by a particular application.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
fonctionnalité de balisage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stratégie prise en compte pour intégrer des fonctionnalités respectives avec d’autres langages basés sur XML est fondée sur les concepts de modularisation et de profilage SMIL-MOD, XMOD. La modularisation est une approche selon laquelle une fonctionnalité de balisage est spécifiée comme un ensemble de modules qui contiennent des éléments, des attributs et des valeurs d’attributs sémantiquement liés à XML. Le profilage est la création d’un langage basé sur XML par la combinaison de ces modules, dans le but de fournir la fonctionnalité requise par une application particulière.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.