English (Rules of Court)
personal appearance [correct]
CONT: Notwithstanding anything in this Act the judge may, and if requested by counsel representing the Crown shall, at any time during the hearing require the personal appearance of the defendant and may adjourn the hearing and issue his warrant for the apprehension of the defendant.
French (Règles de procédure)
comparution en personne [correct, feminine noun]; comparution personnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: La décision relative à une requête pour le compte d’une partie peut, si la partie le demande par lettre adressée au greffe, et si la Cour ou un protonotaire, selon le cas, l'estime opportun, être prise sans comparution en personne de cette partie ni d’un procureur ou "solicitor" pour son compte et sur la base des observations qui sont soumises par écrit pour son compte ou d’un consentement signé par chaque autre partie.