English (Management Operations; Risks and Threats (Security))
risk-based planning [correct, standardized]
DEF: A planning approach that is based on an understanding and evaluation of hazards, risks and vulnerabilities and that uses risk assessment as the primary decision driver.
OBS: risk-based planning: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
planification axée sur le risque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Approche de planification fondée sur la compréhension et l'examen des dangers, des risques et des vulnérabilités, et dans laquelle l'évaluation de risques sert de base à la prise de décision.
OBS: planification axée sur le risque : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.