English (Computer Programs and Programming; Data Banks and Databases)
database abstraction layer [correct]
CONT: Ideally, a database abstraction layer is intended to shield the developer who uses it from having to know the details of the underlying database.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
couche d'abstraction de base de données [feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe aussi des couches d’abstraction de base de données […] qui permettent de se connecter de manière transparente à toute base de données [prise en charge. ]