English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
addressable tap [correct]
DEF: A tap which may be individually controlled by the licensee from the head end to enable, or disable, the passage of discretionary services, or basic services.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
prise de distribution adressable [feminine noun]
DEF: Prise pouvant être contrôlée individuellement par le titulaire à partir de sa tête de ligne, servant à permettre, ou à bloquer, le passage des services discrétionnaires ou de base.