English (Organization Planning; Customer Relations; Public Administration (General); Federal Administration)
service transformation [correct]; transformation of services [correct]
CONT: Service transformation is about rethinking and changing the way we serve our clients, in a way that meets their needs. Service transformation means: moving information from silos towards integration; rethinking - rather than replicating - current service practices using electronic tools; and reusing - rather than reinventing - business solutions. For example, service transformation may be as simple as grouping related services together for one-stop access. Or it may involve a major redesign of entire service areas, including business processes, enabling technologies, management systems, organizational structure, and skills and job design.
French (Planification d'organisation; Relations avec la clientèle; Administration publique (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
transformation des services [correct, feminine noun]; transformation de services [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transformation des services aura pour objectif essentiel : d’intégrer les services gouvernementaux qui sont accessibles par toute une gamme de solutions de guichet unique efficiente en tenant compte des besoins et des préférences des citoyens; de mettre en place des systèmes administratifs conjoints rationalisés et d’apporter un appui accru aux opérations gouvernementales et à la prise de décisions.