English (Decision-Making Process; Labour Relations; Special-Language Phraseology)
attract competent persons [correct]
CONT: In the conduct of its proceedings and in making an arbitral award, the arbitration board must take into account the following factors, in addition to any other factors that it considers relevant: (a) the necessity of attracting competent persons to, and retaining them in, the public service in order to meet the needs of Canadians ... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Processus décisionnel; Relations du travail; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
attirer des personnes ayant les compétences voulues [correct]
CONT: Dans la conduite de ses séances et dans la prise de ses décisions, le conseil d’arbitrage prend en considération les facteurs qui, à son avis, sont pertinents et notamment : a) la nécessité d’attirer au sein de la fonction publique des personnes ayant les compétences voulues et de les y maintenir afin de répondre aux besoins des Canadiens [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]