English (Structural Framework; Floors and Ceilings; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
shear connector [correct]; connector [correct]
DEF: ... device that provide unified action between the concrete slab and the steel beam by resisting the horizontal shear developed in beam bending.
OBS: [Connectors] take the form of steel projections welded to the top flange of the steel beam and around which the concrete slab is poured. The connectors perform a necessary function in the development of composite beam action, for without them the two elements, the concrete slab and the steel beam, would act separately as two beams and the beam action would be analogous to two unconnected wooden planks placed one on top of the other and slipping on each other when bent under a transverse load.
French (Charpentes; Planchers et plafonds; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
connecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette dalle en béton armé a très longtemps été considérée comme indépendante de l'ossature et n’ était pas prise en compte dans la résistance du tablier. La tendance très générale est maintenant de la faire intervenir dans la résistance, en même temps que l'acier. Il convient pour cela que la dalle ne puisse ni glisser, ni se soulever par rapport à l'ossature métallique à laquelle elle doit être solidement reliée par des éléments métalliques appelés connecteurs.