English (Concrete Construction)
shrinkage [correct]; shrinking
DEF: Volume decrease caused by drying and chemical changes; a function of time but not of temperature or of stress due to the external load.
French (Bétonnage)
retrait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diminution de volume accompagnant la prise et le durcissement du mortier ou du béton.