English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
channel-lock pliers [correct]
DEF: ... a variation of the slip-joint pliers in that it is adjustable. They are not so apt to lose their adjustment and their jaws remain parallel throughout their range.
French (Outillage industriel)
pince multiprise à crémaillère [feminine noun]
DEF: L'articulation mobile des deux branches permet de saisir avec cette pince des pièces assez grosses. La longueur des bras de levier de ses branches lui donne une grande force de prise.(DHERA 65, 169)