English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audio-video input cable [correct]; A-V input cable [correct]
OBS: audio/video input cable
OBS: A/V input cable
CONT: A/V inputs Audio/Video inputs are used to connect multiple sources (I.e. CD Player, DVD Player, DSS, etc) to a specific piece of equipment. Having more inputs provides additional upgrading capabilities. Composite connections for video are not as good as S-Video or Component Video.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
câble d'entrée audio-vidéo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble ou prise de branchement dont la fonction est de relier le caméscope à un téléviseur pour l'enregistrement, ou à un magnétoscope pour le doublage d’une cassette.