English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Informatics)
FireWire cable [correct]; Fire Wire cable; Fire Wire; IEEE-1394 cable [correct, jargon]
DEF: A low-cost digital interface originated by Apple Computer and further developed by engineers and adopted by CEMA [which] can transport data at 100, 200, or 400 Mbps.
OBS: This is widely viewed as one key solution to connect digital-related TV components with each other. Also known as IEEE-1394.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Informatique)
câble FireWire [correct, masculine noun]; câble Fire Wire [masculine noun]
CONT: Le câble FireWire «classique» comprend deux connecteurs possibles, un connecteur universel et un connecteur miniature introduit par Sony sur toute sa gamme de camescopes et magnétoscopes numériques. Ainsi, pour connecter un camescope numérique pourvu d’une prise FireWire vers un ordinateur, vous utiliserez un câble avec les connecteurs suivants : connecteur standard FireWire; connecteur mini FireWire par Sony.