English (Software; Operating Systems (Software); Photography)
remote capture software [correct]
DEF: [A] software which is capable of remotely firing [a digital] camera (normally tethered) to take images under the control of a computer.
OBS: [Digital cameras can be] remotely controlled over the USB port. Remote capture is useful [because] images can be stored directly onto the computers hard disk and ... in a studio environment images can be immediately previewed on a larger screen / LCD display.
French (Logiciels; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Photographie)
logiciel de déclenchement à distance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel permettant le déclenchement à distance d’un appareil-photo numérique, normalement relié par câble, pour la prise d’images contrôlées par ordinateur.