English (Road Construction Equipment; Construction Site Equipment; Excavation (Construction))
clamshell [correct, see observation]; clamshell excavator [correct, see observation]; clam shell excavator [see observation]; grab shell
DEF: [A machine which] consists of a clamshell bucket hung from the boom of a crane that can be either crawler or wheel mounted.
CONT: Clamshells are most suitable for deep foundations or where the reach from machine position to excavation prohibits other equipment from being used.
OBS: The term "clamshell" implies that it is an excavator, as distinct from the clamshell bucket, which is part of a clamshell. A clamshell bucket may, however, also be referred to as a "clamshell".
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Matériel de chantier; Fouilles (Construction))
pelle à benne preneuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; excavateur à benne preneuse [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; excavateur à grappin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; benne preneuse [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Pelle mécanique assurant la prise verticale et profonde de matériaux au moyen d’une flèche grue dont le câble est équipé d’une benne à deux coquilles jointives.
CONT: Les éléments spécifiques de l’excavateur à grappin sont la flèche avec ses deux poulies de tête, le grappin ou benne preneuse, et les divers câbles de suspension ou de manœuvre du grappin.
CONT: L’excavateur à grappin est employé pour la manutention des matières les plus diverses (grue à grappin) et comme machine d’excavation.
OBS: Une benne preneuse n’est qu’une partie d’un excavateur et donc ne devrait pas être confondue avec la machine elle-même.
OBS: pelle à benne preneuse : terme normalisé par l’Office de la langue française (OLF).
Spanish (Equipo de construcción de carreteras; Equipos de construcción; Excavación (Construcción))
excavadora con cucharón [feminine noun]