English (Television Arts; Cinematography)
dolly in [correct]; dolly-in; dolly-in shot
DEF: Camera movement toward the subject.
CONT: Because of the physical movement of the camera, the dolly-in shot moves fluidly and directly into the heart of a drama.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
travelling avant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prise de vues où la caméra avance vers un objet ou un personnage.
CONT: Un travelling avant, qui va vers le détail d’un décor ou d’un visage, ne peut être que descriptif, mais rien ne s’oppose à ce qu’il joue en même temps un rôle narratif.