English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
stop-motion camera [correct]; stop-action camera [correct]; single-frame camera
DEF: Cine camera fitted with an intervalometer which advances the film one frame at a time at predetermined intervals.
OBS: Used to achieve controllable time compression in recording puppet animation and in technical applications of cinematography.
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
caméra image par image [correct, feminine noun]; caméra pour prises de vues image par image [feminine noun]
DEF: Caméra cinématographique munie d’un intervallomètre permettant la prise automatique d’images isolées les unes après les autres selon des écarts de temps préréglés.