English (Arc Welding)
center-grip electrode [correct, officially approved]
OBS: center-grip electrode: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
électrode à prise centrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: électrode à prise centrale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).