English (Corporate Structure)
decentralization [correct]; decentralisation [correct]
DEF: A basic administrative concept and process of shifting and delegating power and authority from a central point to subordinate levels within the administrative hierarchy, in order to promote independence, responsibility, and quicker decision-making in adapting policies and programs to the need of those levels.
French (Structures de l'entreprise)
décentralisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel l'autorité centrale délègue ses pouvoirs de prise de décision aux niveaux inférieurs de la hiérarchie d’une organisation.
OBS: Le fait de diviser le travail de direction et de gestion est appelé «décentralisation»; le fait de diviser le travail opérationnel est appelé «départementalisation».
Spanish (Estructura de la empresa)
descentralización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Política empresarial consistente en la asignación de responsabilidad de actuación y de resultados a determinados núcleos o sectores de la organización, distintos de los servicios centrales.