English (Aircraft Airframe)
static vent [correct, standardized]; static port [correct]; static pressure port
DEF: A small aperture in a plate fixed to form part of the fuselage and located appropriately for measuring the ambient static air pressure.
OBS: static vent: Term and definition standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
prise statique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; prise de pression statique [correct, feminine noun]; orifice de pression statique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Prise statique de fuselage. Une "statique" de fuselage est réalisée sous forme de plaque circulaire de 30 à 60 mm de diamètre, encastrée dans le revêtement du fuselage, et percée dans la zone centrale d’orifices de diamètre de 0, 5 à 2 mm.
OBS: Les termes "orifice de pression statique" et "prise statique" ont été uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.