English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
start-up instrumentation [correct, standardized]
DEF: ...special reactor instrumentation used during the small portion of a reactor's life when there is not a large enough neutron source to allow measurement, control, and shutdown using normal plant instrumentation.
OBS: Term standardized by the CSA.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
instrumentation de démarrage [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: instrumentation spéciale du réacteur utilisée au cours de la brève période de la vie d’un réacteur pendant laquelle la source de neutrons n’ est pas suffisante pour permettre la prise de mesures, le contrôle et l'arrêt du réacteur à l'aide de l'instrumentation normale de la centrale.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’Association canadienne de normalisation.