English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
cauda equina syndrome [correct]; CES [correct]
CONT: ... severe back pain can be a symptom of a serious condition that is not well known and is often misdiagnosed. Cauda equina syndrome (CES) occurs when the nerve roots of the cauda equina are compressed and disrupt motor and sensory function to the lower extremities and bladder. Patients with this syndrome are often admitted to the hospital as a medical emergency. CES can lead to incontinence and even permanent paralysis.
OBS: G83.4: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
syndrome de la queue de cheval [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome de la queue de cheval est une atteinte des racines nerveuses du bas du dos. Il est caractérisé par des douleurs et l'apparition de troubles sensitifs, moteurs et génitosphinctériens. Il s’agit d’une urgence médicale qui nécessite une prise en charge immédiate afin d’éviter des séquelles irréversibles.
OBS: G83.4 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso)
síndrome de la cola de caballo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El síndrome de la cola de caballo se produce cuando existe un daño de múltiples raíces nerviosas que salen desde este lugar, en general debido a la compresión de dichas raíces nerviosas por diversas enfermedades.
OBS: G83.4: código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.