English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
initial management [correct]
CONT: Primary care physicians must routinely manage patients with acute traumatic hand injuries. In the context of a clinical case, we review the assessment, diagnosis, and initial management of common traumatic hand injuries.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
prise en charge initiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les médecins de soins primaires sont couramment appelés à prendre en charge des patients victimes de blessures traumatiques à la main. Dans le contexte d’un cas clinique, nous examinons l'évaluation, le diagnostic et la prise en charge initiale des traumatismes communs à la main.