English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
opening parts [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The parts of an electric road vehicle able to be opened and closed, and/or which give access to other parts.
OBS: [For example:] doors, bonnet (hood), boot (trunk), access lids such as charging inlet covers or fuel tank openings, sun roof, hardtop.
OBS: opening parts: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Appareillage électrique; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
parties ouvrantes [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Parties d’un véhicule routier électrique à même d’être ouvertes et fermées, et/ou qui donnent accès à d’autres parties.
OBS: [Par exemple :] Portes, capot moteur, coffre à bagages, trappes d’accès telles qu'accès à la prise de charge ou au bouchon du réservoir de combustible, toit ouvrant, «hard-top».
OBS: parties ouvrantes : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.