English (Training of Personnel; Labour and Employment)
career coaching [correct]; coaching [correct]
CONT: Coaching consists of assignments which will assist individuals to become aware of their deficiencies and provide opportunities to overcome [them] under the guidance of a competent person.
OBS: As part of the Correctional Career Management Program, supervisors and managers are provided with a coaching workshop ... on practical ways of implementing ... development coaching, on-the-job or performance coaching and career coaching.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Travail et emploi)
accompagnement de carrière [correct, masculine noun]; accompagnement professionnel [correct, masculine noun]; assistance professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; accompagnement [correct, masculine noun]; coaching de carrière [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; coaching [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction consistant à fournir à une personne des conseils divers sur la façon d’approfondir et de parfaire ses qualités naturelles, ses connaissances et ses habiletés dans la préparation d’un examen ou d’un concours.
CONT: L'accompagnement ne consiste aucunement à transmettre un savoir. Il sert à motiver l'apprenant et à permettre à l'apprenant de s’approprier, à son rythme et selon son profil, son parcours de formation. Il assure la prise en charge de la problématique du stagiaire et la réponse en terme de solution simple, dans un délai fixé.
OBS: L’usage du terme «accompagnement de carrière» est à privilégier au gouvernement du Canada.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, le terme «coaching» est un anglicisme. Toutefois, ce terme est couramment utilisé par les spécialistes.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Trabajo y empleo)
entrenamiento laboral [correct, masculine noun]; coaching laboral [correct, masculine noun]