English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
parenthood [correct]
OBS: Parenthood refers to the assumption of the office and duty of being a parent; includes motherhood and fatherhood.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
parentalité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: La parentalité évoque la prise en charge des fonctions et des devoirs de parent.
OBS: parentalité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).