English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry; Gas Industry)
heating device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device to ensure that the sample gas remains at a temperature sufficient to avoid a change of its composition due to condensation of some compounds.
OBS: Heating elements can be installed on the sample probe and sample lines. In some cases, heating the sample cylinder is also required. It is particularly important where Joule-Thomson cooling occurs as a result of pressure reduction.
OBS: Heating devices are also used to maintain "wetted surface areas" at near constant temperatures to avoid changes in gas sorption coefficients when measuring components that are prone to strong sorption effects.
OBS: heating device: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique; Industrie du gaz)
dispositif de chauffage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil pour garantir que l’échantillon de gaz reste à une température suffisante pour éviter une modification de sa composition due à la condensation de certains constituants.
OBS: Les dispositifs de chauffage peuvent être installés sur la prise de gaz et les lignes de prélèvement, ainsi que, dans certains cas, sur le cylindre échantillonneur. [Cela] est particulièrement important lorsqu'une perte de charge peut entraîner un refroidissement par effet Joule-Thomson.
OBS: [Des dispositifs de chauffage] sont également utilisés pour maintenir les «zones de surface en contact» à des températures presque constantes, pour éviter les changements dans les coefficients de sorption des gaz, lors de la mesure de constituants qui sont sujets à de forts effets de sorption.
OBS: dispositif de chauffage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2014.