English (Stock Exchange; Banking; Investment)
firm underwriter [correct]; investment banker [correct]; issuing house [correct, Great Britain]; underwriter [correct]; securities underwriter [correct]
DEF: The middleman between the corporation issuing new securities and the public.
CONT: The usual practice is for one or more investment bankers to buy outright from a corporation a new issue of stocks or bonds. The group forms a syndicate to sell the securities to individuals and institutions. Investment bankers also distribute very large blocks of stocks or bonds - perhaps held by an estate. Thereafter the market in the security may be over-the-counter, on a regional stock exchange, the American Exchange or the N.Y. Stock Exchange.
OBS: Compare with "best efforts underwriter" and "standby underwriter."
French (Bourse; Banque; Investissements et placements)
preneur ferme [correct, masculine noun]; preneuse ferme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne physique ou morale, habituellement une maison de courtage de valeurs, qui, seule ou comme membre d’un syndicat financier, souscrit la totalité ou une partie d’une émission de valeurs mobilières et se charge de son placement auprès du public, selon les termes de la convention de prise ferme.
OBS: preneur ferme : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 juin 2014.