English (Clinical Psychology)
psychological first aid [correct]; PFA [correct]
CONT: A less controversial model of immediate intervention is known as psychological first aid (PFA), which consists of behaviors designed to relieve stress and educate survivors about good coping practices and sources of material and psychological support ...
French (Psychologie clinique)
premiers soins psychologiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; PSP [correct, masculine noun, plural]; premiers secours psychologiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; PSP [correct, masculine noun, plural]; PSP
CONT: La CUMP [Cellules d’urgence médico-psychologique] a pour mission d’assurer les premiers soins psychologiques en cas de catastrophe ou événement à fort retentissement psychologique : elle assure une prise en charge permettant de resituer les «impliqués» dans un temps présent, de prévenir des symptômes pouvant apparaître dans les heures et jours à venir, de les rassurer sur les ressentis et émotions, de donner une liste de consultations de psychotraumatisme à proximité...