English (Scientific Research Methods; Non-Surgical Treatment; Experimental Psychology)
unblinding [correct]; unmasking [correct]
DEF: The disclosure, planned or unintended, of the allocation [of the trial drugs to] one, a group, or all of the participants.
CONT: Procedures should be established at the start of any randomised controlled trial for possible unblinding of the investigator and patient to an individual patient's data during the trial. In most cases, unblinding would be carried out when the patient's safety is at risk and this knowledge is required for emergency treatment.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Psychologie expérimentale)
levée de l'insu [correct, feminine noun]; levée du code [correct, feminine noun]; levée de l'anonymat [feminine noun]
DEF: Communication de l’identité d’un médicament camouflé [à au moins un volontaire ou chercheur (lors d’un essai à double insu)].
CONT: La levée du code de randomisation ne sera autorisée qu'en cas d’urgence, lorsque la connaissance du traitement assigné sera utile à la prise en charge du patient. Dans ce cas, le patient devra sortir de l'étude et le promoteur sera informé [...]