English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
case management [correct]; patient management [correct]
DEF: The handling of a case of disease, injury, or other medical abnormality, with the end of achieving through care and/or treatment a result that is satisfactory under the circumstances.
CONT: Case management is a multi-disciplinary, collaborative process for identifying and addressing the needs of individuals. Core tasks generally include: screening for eligibility and conducting comprehensive assessments; care planning and arranging; ongoing monitoring; review and adjustment of care plan; and, discharge planning.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
prise en charge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les données fournies par les indicateurs de résultats doivent être ajustées à l'état de santé du patient : un taux élevé de complications peut être dû aussi bien à une prise en charge inadéquate qu'à la gravité des cas traités. [...] La satisfaction du patient n’ est pas une notion facile à définir.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria)
gestión de casos [correct, feminine noun]; manejo de casos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La gestión de casos es un modelo organizativo cuyos objetivos son planificar, coordinar y evaluar la eficacia y eficiencia de los cuidados que se proporcionan a las personas con problemas de salud; permite conseguir el control de la relación entre calidad de cuidados y costes. Es un sistema de atención en el paciente centrado en la consecución de objetivos específicos, estructurados en un tiempo establecido y que utiliza correctamente los recursos.