English (Corporate Structure; Federal Administration)
employee takeover company [correct]
DEF: a company, legally incorporated by the employee or employee group, who leave the Public Service and provide for the government, from the private sector, the same or a similar service that he, she or they performed while working in the Public Service.
OBS: Employee Takeover Policy, February 22, 1996.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Administration fédérale)
entreprise créée aux fins de la prise en charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: entreprise légalement constituée en société par le fonctionnaire ou le groupe de fonctionnaires qui démissionne de la fonction publique pour offrir, à titre privé, le service qu’il fournissait, ou un service semblable, lorsqu’il appartenait à la fonction publique.
OBS: Politique de prise en charge de services de l'État par des fonctionnaires, 22 février 1996.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.