English (Decision-Making Process; Federal Administration)
employee takeover [correct]; ETO [correct]
DEF: An agreement entered into by the Government of Canada with an employee takeover company, comprised of the former employee or group of former employees who have left the Public Service and provide for the government, from the private sector, the same or a similar service that he, she or they performed while working in the Public Service.
OBS: The [Employee Takeover Policy] allows the employee or employee group to establish a private-sector entity to negotiate or compete for a government service-delivery contract. This contract may include a lease or license.
French (Processus décisionnel; Administration fédérale)
prise en charge de services de l'État par des fonctionnaires [correct, feminine noun]; prise en charge par des fonctionnaires [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entente conclue entre le gouvernement du Canada et une entreprise créée aux fins de la prise en charge composée d’un ex-fonctionnaire ou d’un groupe d’ex-fonctionnaires qui a démissionné de la fonction publique pour offrir, à titre privé, le service qu'il fournissait, ou un service semblable, lorsqu'il appartenait à la fonction publique.
OBS: La [Politique de prise en charge de services de l'État par des fonctionnaires] permet au fonctionnaire ou au groupe de fonctionnaires de créer une entreprise privée pour négocier ou soumissionner des activités de prestation de services du gouvernement. Le marché peut prévoir un bail ou une licence.
OBS: Quand le contexte est clair, on parle tout simplement de «prise en charge» (PC).