English (Law of the Sea; Transport of Goods)
received for shipment
DEF: A bill of lading containing these words indicates that the goods have been received alongside, but not that they have been shipped. Such bills are not popular, though they can be sent to a third party more quickly than a shipped bill.
French (Droit de la mer; Transport de marchandises)
reçu pour embarquement [masculine noun]
DEF: (TRANSPORT DE MARCHANDISES) Définition attestant la prise en charge de marchandises qui seront ultérieurement mises à bord d’un navire.