English (Medical and Hospital Organization; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Health Insurance)
comprehensive care [correct]; comprehensive health care [correct]; comprehensive medical care [correct]
CONT: The [center] provides comprehensive care for persons with hemophilia, von Willebrands disease, and other coagulation disorders. Comprehensive care means that the person, not just the condition, is the focus of concern. A major objective of comprehensive care is providing support and evaluation of the medical and social factors affecting the individual and family. Early and ongoing intervention helps prevent the occurrence of complications. The multidisciplinary team ... offers evaluation, counseling, education and advocacy to help the individual realize full life potential. The comprehensive care team includes: the individual and family, the hematologist, the nurse coordinator, the social worker, the physical therapist and the orthopedic physician, the dentist. and the geneticist.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Assurance-maladie)
soins de santé intégrés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; soins intégrés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; soins de santé complets [correct, masculine noun, plural]; soins complets [correct, masculine noun, plural]; soins de santé globaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; soins globaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Soins de santé et d’aide sociale coordonnés et adaptés aux besoins de chaque [personne selon] une approche considérée comme un moyen efficace de fournir des mesures préventives.
CONT: Un modèle de soins proposé pour un meilleur suivi des maladies chroniques est celui des soins intégrés[, qui] fait appel à des équipes multidisciplinaires et comporte des interventions portant sur l'organisation des soins, sur le système des soins, ainsi que sur la prise en charge par le patient lui-même de sa maladie [...] Le traitement des affections chroniques passe également par une modification du comportement quotidien et de l'hygiène de vie. [...] Un axe prioritaire est celui de la médecine préventive [...]
CONT: Soins globaux signifie qu’une équipe pluridisciplinaire accompagne le malade: les médecins (dont les médecins traitants), les infirmiers, des kinésithérapeutes, mais aussi des assistants sociaux, des psychologues, des conseillers philosophiques et religieux.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Seguro médico)
atención integral de salud [feminine noun]; cuidado integral de la salud [masculine noun]