English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
solar preheater [correct]
DEF: A solar heating system that preheats water or air that is then heated more by another heating appliance.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
réchauffeur solaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de chauffage solaire qui réchauffe l'eau ou l'air avant leur prise en charge par un autre appareil de chauffage.