English (Masonry Materials)
expansive cement [correct]; self-stressing cement [correct]; shrinkage-compensating cement [correct]; sulfoaluminate cement [correct]; expansion cement [correct]; shrinking-compensating cement [correct]; expanding cement
DEF: Cement that, when mixed with water, produces a paste which, after setting, tends to increase in volume to a significantly greater degree than does portland cement paste, used to compensate for volume decrease due to shrinkage or to induce tensile stress in reinforcement (post-tensioning). It is available in three types: type K ... type M ... type S ....
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
ciment expansif [correct, masculine noun]; ciment à retrait compensé [correct, masculine noun]; ciment sans retrait [correct, masculine noun]; ciment gonflant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciment dont la prise s’accompagne d’un léger gonflement, dû à l'ajout de sulfate de calcium ou de ciment alumino-sulfaté; ce léger gonflement est ensuite éventuellement compensé par le retrait lors du durcissement. Des ciments à fort pouvoir expansif sont utilisés en démolition.