English (Financial Accounting)
billing function [correct]
CONT: It [the budgeting process] must identify all of the components of information processing cost and segment them by (1) function, for example, the total cost of performing the billing function, form order entry until receivables are reconciled, ...
French (Comptabilité générale)
activité de facturation [feminine noun]
CONT: (...), le processus budgétaire doit permettre de déterminer le coût total de l'activité de facturation depuis la prise de commande jusqu'au paiement des effets à recevoir;(...)