English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
battle handover line [correct, NATO, officially approved]; BHL [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: A designated phase line on the ground where responsibility transitions from the stationary force to the moving force and vice versa.
OBS: battle handover line; BHL: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
ligne de prise en compte du combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; LPCC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne de phase définie au sol, où les responsabilités sont transférées de la force immobile à la force en mouvement et inversement.
OBS: ligne de prise en compte du combat; LPCC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.