English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
objection [correct, federal act]
CONT: The deputy returning officer keeps a record of every objection to a ballot made by any candidates or their representatives, gives a number to that objection, writes that number on the ballot and initials it. The decision of the deputy returning officer is subject to reversal only by a judge on a judicial recount or on an application to contest the election.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
objection [correct, federal act, feminine noun]; contestation [correct, Quebec act, feminine noun]; opposition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le scrutateur consigne toute opposition soulevée par un candidat ou son représentant quant à la prise en compte d’un bulletin, y attribue un numéro, inscrit ce numéro sur le bulletin et appose ses initiales. La décision du scrutateur ne peut être révisée que par un juge, dans le cadre d’un dépouillement judiciaire ou à la suite d’une demande de contestation de l'élection.