English (Decision-Making Process; Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
evidence-based decision making [correct, standardized]; evidence-informed decision making [correct, standardized]
DEF: The consideration of the findings from scientific and medical research in the decision-making process.
OBS: evidence-based decision making; evidence-informed decision making: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Processus décisionnel; Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
prise de décision fondée sur des données probantes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Prise en compte des résultats de la recherche scientifique et médicale dans le processus de prise de décision.
OBS: prise de décision fondée sur des données probantes : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.