English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
resonance self-shielding [correct]
DEF: In a nuclear reactor, a situation allowing slowed-down neutrons to avoid a cross-section resonance range.
CONT: The flux depression and resonance self-shielding are important factors in deterministic transport theory, and need to be taken into account when cross sections are condensed into discrete energy groups … It should also be noted that resonance self-shielding is a phenomenon that does not present itself to individual neutrons. The collective flux depression effect is consistently taken into account in the simulation without additional procedures.
CONT: … resonance self-shielding is rigorously calculated, for all fission products, through effective cross-section formalism.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
autoprotection des résonances [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène permettant aux neutrons ralentis dans un réacteur d’éviter un domaine de résonance de section efficace.
OBS: Les discontinuités locales, brusques et parfois importantes, des propriétés neutroniques de la matière nucléaire sont dues, pour l'essentiel, à la nature résonnante des sections efficaces microscopiques des isotopes et à la distribution spatiale des matériaux. La prise en compte, fidèle et précise, de ces variations n’ est possible actuellement que dans les calculs probabilistes, qui admettent une description continue des propriétés énergétiques et spatiales des milieux. Dans les calculs déterministes, ces inhomogénéités sont lissées, en espace et en énergie, dans les processus de mise en groupes et d’homogénéisation des sections efficaces.