English (Management Theory; Organization Planning; Public Service)
management by results [correct]; managing for results [correct]; results-based management [correct]; RBM [correct]; RBM; results-oriented management [correct]; management by output [correct]; management by the bottom line
CONT: ... [in] management by results ... employee's subsidiary goals along the way are defined and achieved by succession; ... he is likely to develop the knowledge, ability, and opportunity to realize ... his ultimate goal.
OBS: Sometimes used as a synonym for "management by objectives".
French (Théories de la gestion; Planification d'organisation; Fonction publique)
gestion fondée sur les résultats [correct, feminine noun]; gestion par résultats [correct, feminine noun]; direction par les résultats [correct, feminine noun]; gestion axée sur les résultats [correct, feminine noun]; GR [correct, feminine noun]; GR
DEF: Mode de gestion selon lequel un gestionnaire n’est jugé que d’après les résultats obtenus.
CONT: La gestion axée sur les résultats requiert une toute autre philosophie. Les gestionnaires doivent maintenant recueillir et utiliser l'information sur le rendement afin de renforcer la prise de décisions, de stimuler l'apprentissage, d’améliorer les programmes et de rendre compte aux Canadiens et Canadiennes.
Spanish (Teorías de la gestión; Planificación de organización; Función pública)
gestión por resultados [correct, feminine noun]; gestión basada en los resultados [feminine noun]