English (Decision-Making Process; Organization Planning)
negotiation on a project-by-project basis [correct]
CONT: ... to reflect the actual situation in [the mining] sector, the government’s stake in projects could result either from negotiations on a project-by-project basis or a system of equity options.
French (Processus décisionnel; Planification d'organisation)
négociation projet par projet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] pour tenir compte de la réalité [du] secteur [minier], la prise de participation du gouvernement dans les projets pourra résulter, soit d’une négociation projet par projet[, soit] d’un système d’options de prise de participation.