English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Climatology; Climate Change)
mode of climate variability [correct]
DEF: [The] underlying space-time structure with preferred spatial pattern and temporal variation that helps account for the gross features in variance and for teleconnections.
OBS: A mode of variability is often considered to be the product of a spatial climate pattern and an associated climate index time series.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Climatologie; Changements climatiques)
mode de variabilité climatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure spatio-temporelle sous-jacente privilégiant une configuration spatiale et une variation temporelle, qui contribue à la prise en compte des grandes caractéristiques de la variance et des téléconnexions.
OBS: On considère souvent qu’un mode de variabilité constitue le produit d’une configuration spatiale du climat et d’une série chronologique d’un indice climatique associé.