English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence; Engineering)
constraint [correct]
DEF: A property or relation that restricts the space of possible solutions to a problem.
CONT: A constraint is a rule that limits the possible solutions to a problem. To find a solution, we often must sort through many bad solutions before discovering a good one. A good constraint rules out, in one step, most of the very bad attempts at a solution. For example, a good constraint for fixturing a part would be to put the biggest and flattest side up against the jaw of a vise.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle; Ingénierie)
contrainte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur restrictive exprimée par une règle.
PHR: Calculer, créer, décrire, définir, évaluer, exprimer mathématiquement, fixer, imposer, intégrer, introduire, lier une contrainte (à l’objet, aux aspects, aux procédés d’usinage), répondre à des contraintes, respecter, spécifier, tenir compte des contraintes.
PHR: Contrainte courte, fonctionnelle, géométrique, linéaire, longue, maximale, principale, secondaire, sévère, topologique.
PHR: Contrainte de continuité, de fabrication, d’intégrité, de positivité, de type métrique.
PHR: Acquisition interactive, calcul des contraintes, construction sous contraintes, définition, évaluation, prise en compte, programmation, résolution des contraintes.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Inteligencia artificial; Ingeniería)
apremio [masculine noun]; coacción [feminine noun]; constreñimiento [masculine noun]; compulsión [feminine noun]
DEF: En la programación matemática, cualquiera de las ecuaciones o desigualdades especificadas en un problema, que crean restricciones que limitan las soluciones óptimas.