English (Modern Construction Methods; Environmental Management)
sustainable construction [correct]
DEF: The application of sustainable development principles to the design and construction process ...
CONT: Sustainable construction ... aims to meet present day needs for housing, working environments, and infrastructure without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs for shelter, spaces for work, and service provision. In meeting these needs now and over time, sustainable construction ... can become more socially supportive in the long run by reducing its overall ecological footprint, while also being innovatively responsive to the ever-increasing demand for built space.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Gestion environnementale)
construction durable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application des principes de développement durable à la conception et à la construction de bâtiments [...]
CONT: La notion de construction durable provient de la création, rénovation ou restauration d’un bâtiment en suivant le respect de certains critères reliés à l’écologie à chacune des étapes de construction.
OBS: [La construction durable comprend] l'utilisation réduite de matériaux vierges, les économies d’énergie durant la construction et pendant l'utilisation, la réduction de la pollution et de la quantité de déchets produite, la prise en compte de l'ensemble du cycle de vie lors de la conception, de la construction et de tout le cycle d’utilisation du bâtiment, la mise à disposition de lieux sûrs, ainsi que des emplois de qualité sur le plan social dans le cadre de communautés durables.