English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
leak before break [correct]; LBB [correct]; leak-before-break [correct]
DEF: [A] situation in which a leak occurs before a complete double-ended break of a component.
OBS: [The leak before break] can provide one element of the safety argument to limit the potential consequences associated with the loss of integrity, and provide information on the strength of the pipework.
OBS: leak-before-break: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
fuite avant rupture [correct, feminine noun]; FAR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Situation], prise en compte dans l'analyse de sûreté, selon laquelle la rupture complète d’une tuyauterie [est] précédée d’une fuite[. ]
OBS: fuite avant rupture; FAR : terme et abréviation publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 septembre 2015.
OBS: fuite avant rupture; FAR : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.