English (Financial Accounting)
full consolidation [correct]
DEF: Method of consolidation that includes all the asset and liability accounts of a company dependent upon the consolidated balance of a parent company, as opposed to a proportional integration into a share in the company or taking into account only a variation in the value of participation with regard to the evolution of the net worth of the company being participated in.
CONT: In December 1980, revisions to the Bank Act introduced full consolidation and equity accounting requirements ....
OBS: full consolidation: Term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Compare with "proportionate consolidation".
French (Comptabilité générale)
consolidation intégrale [correct, feminine noun]; consolidation globale [correct, feminine noun]; intégration globale [correct, feminine noun]; consolidation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de présentation de l’information financière selon laquelle on additionne, ligne par ligne, les états financiers (ou comptes) individuels de la société mère avec ceux de chacune de ses filiales tout en éliminant les opérations intersociétés et les soldes réciproques et en tenant compte des intérêts minoritaires dans les filiales. L’objet de la consolidation est de présenter les états financiers (ou comptes) de l’ensemble des entités faisant partie d’un groupe comme s’il s’agissait d’une seule entité.
OBS: La consolidation par intégration globale est une technique comptable qui consiste à substituer, à la valeur comptable des titres de participation figurant au bilan de la société mère, les éléments d’actif et de passif constitutifs du bilan des filiales, compte tenu de la juste valeur de ceux-ci à la date de prise de contrôle.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
integración global [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de consolidación que incorpora todas las cuentas activas y pasivas de la sociedad dependiente en el balance consolidado de la matriz, por contraposición a una integración proporcional a la participación o a considerar sólo la variación en el valor de la participación, en función de la evolución del patrimonio neto de la participada.
OBS: integración global: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.