English (Photography)
candid picture [correct]; candid photograph [correct]; candid photo [correct]; candid photography [correct]; candid shot [correct]
DEF: An unposed [photographic image] of people taken without the subject's knowledge.
French (Photographie)
photo spontanée [correct, feminine noun]; photographie spontanée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photographie qui a été prise à l'improviste sans que le ou les sujets captés en aient eu connaissance.