English (Personality Development; Human Behaviour)
mental structure [correct]
CONT: Schemata can assimilate one another to form further schemata and thus structures can be common to many "higher-level" structures. The combination of mental structures may produce new ways of thinking and behaving and this theory enables explanations of insight and invention to be suggested.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Comportement humain)
structure mentale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orientation d’ensemble dominant une personnalité.
CONT: Psychologie de l'apprentissage :connaissance partielle et auto-évaluation, structures mentales, représentations, styles cognitifs, méthodes de travail, prise de décision.