English (Educational Psychology; Special Education)
spatial awareness [correct]
DEF: ... knowledge of how much space the body occupies and its relationship to external objects. (Gallahue, D. Understanding motor development in children. Toronto, John Wiley and Sons, 1982, p. 304)
CONT: Spatial awareness is also a preparation for being able to learn geography and geometry and for gaining an idea of the universe. (Motor Development in children: Normal and Retarded, London, Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1981, p. 220)
French (Psychologie scolaire; Éducation spéciale)
orientation spatiale [correct, feminine noun]; perception spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ... la prise de conscience de la situation de son propre corps dans un environnement.(DeMeur, L. Staes, L. Psychomotricité : éducation et rééducation. Bruxelles, A. DeBoeck, 1981)
CONT: L’orientation spatiale comprend l’orientation dans l’espace immédiat, les trajets complexes, l’interprétation de déplacements et gestes d’autrui, le guidage, l’appréciation des distances, la symbolisation graphique. (Chazaud, J. Introduction à la psychomotricité. Toulouse, Édouard Privat, 1974, p. 154)