English (General Vocabulary)
soul-searching [correct]; soul searching
CONT: The last several decades have been a time of international soul-searching about the environment. What are we doing to our planet? More and more, we are realizing that the Industrial Revolution has changed forever the relationship between humanity and nature.
OBS: To do some soul searching ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
examen introspectif [masculine noun]; questionnement personnel [masculine noun]; prise de conscience [feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait de s’interroger sur quelque chose, de devenir conscient de quelque chose.
CONT: Ces dernières décennies ont été un moment de prise de conscience internationale en matière d’environnement. Que sommes-nous en train de faire à notre planète? Nous sommes de plus en plus conscients que la révolution industrielle a irrémédiablement modifié les rapports entre l'humanité et la nature.