English (Regulations and Standards (Food))
rejected food product [correct]
CONT: Although efforts have been directed at lowering the amount of products or by-products wasted, the agricultural and food industries continue to create large waste streams which are difficult to avoid. These include crop residues leftover after harvesting the edible plant parts or rejected food products.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
produit alimentaire rejeté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les pays industrialisés, le gaspillage alimentaire peut être réduit en renforçant une plus grande prise de conscience de la part des industries agroalimentaires, des distributeurs et des consommateurs. Il faut créer de bonnes et saines conditions d’utilisation des produits alimentaires rejetés bien que propres à la consommation.