English (Medical Imaging)
medical image annotation [correct]; image annotation [correct]
CONT: An image annotation is the explanatory or descriptive information about the pixel data of an image that is generated by a human or machine observer. Much of the time, image annotation is captured as free text in a radiology report.
French (Imagerie médicale)
annotation d'images médicales [correct, feminine noun]; annotation d'images [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le logiciel] permet de réaliser des traitements de bas niveau sur les images comme l'ajustement de contraste et d’intensité, la création de régions d’intérêt, l'annotation d’images, la prise de mesures de distances, d’angles, d’aires et de volumes [...]