English (Photography; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Cinematography)
overdevelop [correct]; push development [correct, verb]
DEF: To ... force processing [of a film].
CONT: Proper temperature is essential for media development. If the developer is too cool, media will be underdeveloped; if too warm, overdeveloped. If the fixer is too cool, it won't stop the development process adequately and media will overdevelop.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Photographie; Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Cinématographie)
surdévelopper [correct]
CONT: Surdévelopper le film compense effectivement le manque de contraste; mais si l'on tente d’augmenter la sensibilité du film à la prise de vue, on obtient des images sous-exposées.