English (Protection of Property; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
vehicle theft recovery [correct, noun]
OBS: Vehicle theft recovery refers to the process of locating and retrieving a vehicle that has been stolen.
OBS: This process can be facilitated by taking certain preventive measures, such as engraving the vehicle identification number (VIN) on the windows, installing a GPS [global positioning system] system to track the vehicle in case of theft, or leaving documents inside the vehicle that help identify the owner, in order to assist law enforcement in quickly finding the vehicle and verifying ownership.
French (Sécurité des biens; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
recouvrement d'un véhicule volé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le recouvrement d’un véhicule volé désigne le processus visant à retrouver et récupérer un véhicule qui a été dérobé.
OBS: Ce processus peut être facilité en prenant certaines mesures préventives, comme graver le numéro d’identification du véhicule(NIV) sur les vitres, installer un système de localisation GPS pour repérer le véhicule en cas de vol, ou laisser des documents permettant d’identifier le propriétaire à l'intérieur du véhicule, afin d’aider les forces de l'ordre à retrouver rapidement le véhicule et à vérifier sa propriété.