English (Applications of Automation; Rehabilitation (Medicine); Medical Instruments and Devices)
robotic therapy [correct, noun]; RT [correct, noun]; robot-assisted therapy [correct, noun]; RT [correct, noun]; RT
CONT: Among the techniques focused on upper limb motor recovery, two have gained prominence, constraint-induced movement therapy (CIMT) and robot-assisted therapy (RT). RT is based on the concept of high intensity and an increased number of repetitions of functional movements to induce upper limb functional improvement ... and has been reported as a potential approach to provide stroke patients with motor and functional recovery of upper limbs ... Robotic devices provide stroke patients with intensive stimuli and allow the professionals to control the parameters during the rehabilitation session ...
French (Automatisation et applications; Réadaptation (Médecine); Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
thérapie assistée par robot [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie robotisée [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie assistée par robotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La thérapie robotisée, combinée à un environnement virtuel, offre un travail intensif, facteur clé reconnu dans le processus de récupération [...] Mais qu'apportent réellement ces robots par rapport aux thérapies conventionnelles? Selon [les chercheurs], l'objectif de cette rééducation réside dans l'amélioration de la récupération motrice, grâce à l'apport d’une assistance adaptée, d’un soutien du membre atteint, et dans la possibilité d’intensifier la thérapie en multipliant le nombre de répétition des exercices.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Rehabilitación (Medicina); Instrumental médico)
terapia asistida por robot [correct, feminine noun]; terapia robótica [correct, feminine noun]; terapia asistida por robots [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los pacientes de apoplejía que recibieron [...] terapia asistida por robots fueron capaces de recuperar cierta capacidad para utilizar sus funciones, incluso si el daño había ocurrido años antes [...] Por otra parte, la terapia robótica–que implica un intenso régimen de más [...] actividad que la terapia de movimiento tradicional–no incrementó los costos de atención de salud para pacientes de apoplejía [...]