English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
encapsulation [correct, noun]
DEF: The process in which a material, or an assembly of small, discrete units, is coated with, or embedded in, a molten film, sheath, or foam, usually of an elastomer.
OBS: A foam-forming plastic may be used to fill the spaces between various electrical or electronic components so that they are embedded in and supported by the foam. Plastics and other materials used for this purpose are often called potting compounds. A specialized use of this technique is growing crystals for semiconductors, in which a coating of liquid boric oxide is the encapsulating agent.
OBS: encapsulation: not to be confused with "potting," which designates a more specific concept as it is a type of encapsulation.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
encapsulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'encapsulation fait partie intégrante du processus de fabrication des circuits microélectroniques [...] Son rôle fondamental est de protéger le circuit vis-à-vis des contraintes environnementales, tout en garantissant sa fonctionnalité et ses performances.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Semiconductores (Electrónica))
encapsulado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El encapsulado es un procedimiento por el cual se envuelven diversos componentes microelectrónicos con diferentes sustancias para protegerlos y garantizar así su funcionamiento.