English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
sequel [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A subsequent operation that flows from the successful execution of the current operation.
OBS: A sequel ensures that the planning process continuously looks ahead to deal with the next operation.
OBS: sequel: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
suite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération subséquente qui découle de la réussite de l’opération en cours.
OBS: Une suite fait en sorte que le processus de planification est toujours axé sur l'opération suivante.
OBS: suite : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.