English (Decision-Making Process; Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
administrative purposes [correct, plural noun]
OBS: When personal information about a person is used in a decision-making process that directly affects them, it is said to be used for "administrative purposes."
OBS: For example, personal information used to determine a person's eligibility for government services is information used for administrative purposes.
OBS: administrative purposes: The singular form "administrative purpose" is used in the "Privacy Act."
PHR: for administrative purposes
French (Processus décisionnel; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
fins administratives [correct, plural feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsque des renseignements personnels concernant une personne sont utilisés dans le cadre d’un processus décisionnel qui la touche directement, on dit qu'ils sont utilisés à des «fins administratives».
OBS: Par exemple, les renseignements personnels utilisés pour statuer sur l’admissibilité d’une personne à des services gouvernementaux sont des renseignements servant à des fins administratives.
OBS: fins administratives : Le terme «fins administratives» est employé dans la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels».
PHR: à des fins administratives