English (Evolution (Biology); Ecology (General); Genetics)
life history theory [correct, noun]; LHT [correct, noun]
DEF: A theoretical framework in evolutionary biology intended to explain the evolution of life history traits that influence an individual's ability to reproduce and survive.
CONT: ... life history theory and the concept of an optimal reaction norm allow ... to advance adaptationist explanations for the variation of life history traits observed both between and within species. However, ... systemtatic phenotypic differences between populations living under distinct ecological regimes are not restricted to classic life history traits (i.e., age at maturity, lifespan, etc.). ... it has been argued that, between and within species, variation in life history traits should be integrated with differences in morphology, physiology and behaviour ...
French (Évolution (Biologie); Écologie (Généralités); Génétique)
théorie d'histoire de vie [correct, feminine noun]; LHT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cadre théorique en biologie évolutive qui vise à expliquer l’évolution des traits de vie qui influencent la capacité de reproduction et de survie des individus.
CONT: La théorie d’histoire de vie est un cadre assez large pour permettre d’appréhender les relations entre les traits démographiques, écologiques, éthologiques et physiologiques d’une population et les caractéristiques de son environnement. La composante comportementale de l'histoire de vie et les stratégies d’utilisation de l'habitat sont des éléments essentiels pour affiner la compréhension des processus démographiques.