English (Plant and Crop Production)
post-fire regeneration [correct, noun]
CONT: Post-fire regeneration refers to the ecological processes and mechanisms through which ecosystems recover and restore their structure, function, and biodiversity following a fire event. This includes the regrowth of vegetation, soil recovery, and the re-establishment of animal populations, influenced by factors such as fire intensity, frequency, and environmental conditions.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
régénération après feu [correct, feminine noun]; régénération après incendie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus et mécanismes écologiques par lesquels les écosystèmes se rétablissent et restaurent leur structure, leur fonction et leur biodiversité à la suite d’un incendie.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
regeneración posincendio [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Se recomienda la forma pos- tanto antes de vocal (posoperatorio) como de consonante (posguerra), tal como indica la nueva Ortografía de la lengua española.