English (Management Operations; Construction; Architectural Design)
integrated design process [correct, noun]; IDP [correct, noun]
CONT: Integrated design process (IDP) is a collaborative design approach that is intended to optimize performance, cost, occupant comfort and resilience of a residential building. IDP examines the needs and performance of a building throughout its lifecycle with the goal of ensuring that the objectives of the builder are met.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Construction; Conception architecturale)
processus de conception intégrée [correct, masculine noun]; PCI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le PCI est un processus collaboratif et multidisciplinaire qui s’amorce dès le démarrage [d’un] projet [de construction] et qui vise à générer avec une meilleure efficience des solutions intégrées, optimales, innovantes et durables. Le PCI est guidé par des objectifs fonctionnels, environnementaux et économiques clairement définis et il couvre le cycle de vie du bâtiment.