English (Biometrics)
acceptable biometric capture attempt [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A capture attempt ... that fulfils the requirements of a biometric capture process ...
OBS: Requirements of a biometric capture process may be determined by the policy settings for system and subject behaviour.
OBS: acceptable biometric capture attempt: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by NATO.
French (Biométrie)
tentative acceptable de capture biométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tentative de capture biométrique recevable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tentative de capture [...] qui satisfait aux exigences d’un processus de capture biométrique [...]
OBS: Les exigences d’un processus de capture biométrique peuvent être déterminées par la politique choisie pour le système et le comportement des sujets.
OBS: tentative acceptable de capture biométrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: tentative de capture biométrique recevable : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.