English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
non-administrative purposes [correct, noun]
OBS: When personal information about a person is used for a purpose other than a decision-making process that directly affects them, it is said to be used for "non-administrative purposes."
OBS: For example, personal information used for research, audit or assessment purposes is information used for non-administrative purposes.
PHR: for non-administrative purposes
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
fins non administratives [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Lorsque des renseignements personnels concernant une personne sont utilisés à toute autre fin qu'un processus décisionnel qui la touche directement, on dit qu'ils sont utilisés à des fins non administratives.
OBS: Par exemple, les renseignements personnels utilisés à des fins de recherche, de vérification ou d’évaluation sont des renseignements servant à des fins non administratives.
PHR: à des fins non administratives