English (Practice and Procedural Law)
judicial reasoning [correct, noun]
CONT: What we mean precisely by judicial reasoning is the reasoning of the judge as disclosed in the grounds of his judgment. The writings of jurists, the arguments of counsel, the indictment filed by the prosecuting officer – all provide grounds which may [affect] the judge's decision; but it is the reasoned judgment alone which provides all the elements required to unfold the characteristic features of judicial reasoning.
French (Droit judiciaire)
raisonnement judiciaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A l'étape finale du processus décisionnel, le tribunal crée une jonction intellectuelle entre les faits mis en preuve et la situation décrite abstraitement par la norme choisie afin de résoudre le litige. S’ il y a conformité, le tribunal donne effet positivement à la norme. Le raisonnement judiciaire vise à rendre compte de l'existence ou non de cette conformité, en énonçant des arguments juridiques pertinents, d’une manière cohérente.