English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
approach lighting system [correct, standardized]; ALS [correct]; approach lights [correct, plural, standardized]; approach light system [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any [lighting system] made of a set of aeronautical ground lights installed along the extended centreline of runway and designed to provide visual guidance to landing aircraft.
CONT: Azimuth guidance is provided by the approach lighting system (ALS) where available.
OBS: approach lighting system; approach lights; approach light system: terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
dispositif lumineux d’approche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ALS [correct, masculine noun]; feux d'approche [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]; balisage lumineux d’approche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de balisage lumineux d’approche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rampe d'approche [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif lumineux composé d’un ensemble de feux aéronautiques au sol s’étendant sur le prolongement de l'axe de piste et conçus pour fournir un guidage visuel à l'aéronef en atterrissage.
OBS: dispositif lumineux d’approche; feux d’approche; balisage lumineux d’approche; système de balisage lumineux d’approche : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: feux d’approche; rampe d’approche : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
sistema de iluminación de aproximación [correct, masculine noun]; ALS [correct, masculine noun]