English (Airport Runways and Areas)
runway end safety area [correct, officially approved]; RESA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area symmetrical about the extended runway centre line and adjacent to the end of the strip primarily intended to reduce the risk of damage to an aeroplane undershooting or overrunning the runway.
OBS: runway end safety area; RESA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
aire de sécurité d'extrémité de piste [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RESA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aire symétrique par rapport au prolongement de l'axe de la piste et adjacente à l'extrémité de la bande, qui est destinée principalement à réduire les risques de dommages matériels au cas où un avion atterrirait trop court ou dépasserait l'extrémité de piste.
OBS: aire de sécurité d’extrémité de piste; RESA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
área de seguridad de extremo de pista [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RESA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área simétrica respecto a la prolongación del eje de la pista y adyacente al extremo de la franja, cuyo objeto principal consiste en reducir el riesgo de daños a un avión que efectúe un aterrizaje demasiado corto o un aterrizaje demasiado largo.
OBS: área de seguridad de extremo de pista; RESA: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).