English (Ground Equipment (Airports))
controlled intensity [correct]; engineered intensity [correct]
CONT: The problem was solved with the next significant concept of airport lighting - the principle of "controlled intensity". Controlled or engineered intensity means that runway lights having practical pinpoint sources, with the beam aimed in the direction of the incoming pilot, could have the intensity of this beam controlled by either shifting the beam axis or more generally by varying the brightness of the lamp. Thus, high candle power is available to "punch through" heavy weather, but it is subject to brightness control for visual comfort. Note that this principle does not include illumination as none of this light strikes the runway surface.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
intensité réglable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Phares d’approche. Ces phares sont disposés dans le prolongement de l'axe de la piste à 600 m et à 900 m en amont, ou plus près s’il n’ est pas possible de faire autrement. Il s’agit de feux blancs à éclats au rythme de l'éclat par seconde. On suppose qu'ils doivent être puissants et d’intensité réglable puisqu'il est recommandé de s’en servir également le jour.