English (Signalling (Road Transport); Roads)
guiding line [correct]
CONT: Guiding lines are an extension of lane lines through an intersection ... Guiding lines may be yellow or white, depending on the colour of the lines they extend. Guiding lines mark the left side of the turning lane. When there are dual turning lanes, the guiding line must be placed between the two lanes so as to clearly delineate each lane. Guiding lines are broken, except when turning is mandatory, in which case the lines are solid.
French (Signalisation routière; Voies de circulation)
ligne de guidage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ligne de guidage, tracée dans l'intersection, indique le prolongement d’une voie de circulation [...] La ligne est tracée du côté gauche de la voie où s’effectue le virage. S’ il y a deux voies de virage, la ligne est tracée entre les deux voies pour bien délimiter chacune des voies de virage. Cette ligne est de couleur jaune ou blanche, selon la couleur de la ligne qu'elle prolonge. Elle est continue lorsque la manœuvre de virage est obligatoire et discontinue dans les autres cas.