English (Rules of Court)
abridge the time [correct]
CONT: ... the court may ... extend or abridge the time prescribed by an order or judgement or by these rules.
CONT: ... to abridge the time for doing any act ...
French (Règles de procédure)
abréger le délai [correct]
CONT: [...] la cour peut [...] prolonger ou abréger le délai prescrit par une ordonnance, par un jugement ou par les présentes règles.