English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Military Organization)
promotion [correct, officially approved]; prom [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Appointment to master corporal, and advancement within the rank of private from private (recruit) to private (basic) to private (trained).
OBS: promotion; prom: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Organisation militaire)
promotion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; prom [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: La nomination au titre de caporal-chef, et l’avancement de soldat (recrue), à soldat (confirmé) et à soldat (formé).
OBS: promotion; prom : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Evaluación del personal y los cargos; Organización militar)
promoción [correct, feminine noun]