English (Computer Memories; Computer Programs and Programming; Electronic Systems)
programmable read-only memory [correct, standardized]; PROM [correct, standardized]
DEF: A storage device that, after being written on once, becomes a ROM.
OBS: PROM; programmable read-only memory: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA and ISO.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO", with the authorization of UNESCO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Ensembles électroniques)
mémoire morte programmable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PROM [correct, standardized]; MMP [feminine noun]; mémoire PROM [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire morte programmée [feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire qui, après une première écriture, est transformée en mémoire morte.
OBS: mémoire morte programmable; MMP : termes imposés par l’AFNOR et le Journal officiel de la République française.
OBS: mémoire morte programmable; PROM : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO», avec l’autorisation de l’UNESCO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Programas y programación (Informática); Sistemas electrónicos)
memoria programable de solo lectura [correct, feminine noun]; memoria de solo lectura programable [correct, feminine noun]; memoria de lectura solamente programable [feminine noun]; memoria muerta programable [feminine noun]
DEF: Memoria de solo lectura, cuyos micro-circuitos son programados durante el proceso de fabricación para su uso por una computadora (ordenador) específica.
OBS: Estas memorias son programables solamente una vez por medio de un dispositivo llamado [programador] PROM (programador de memoria de solo lectura [programable]). Algunas memorias de este tipo pueden borrarse y reprogramarse más de una vez. En este último caso se les conoce como EPROM (memoria de solo lectura borrable y programable) (erasable programmable read only memory).
OBS: memoria de lectura solamente programable: reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO", con la autorización de la UNESCO.