English (General Vocabulary)
promote [correct]; prom [correct]
OBS: promote; prom: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
promouvoir [correct]; prom [correct]
OBS: promouvoir; prom : terme et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.