English (Food Industries)
sour cherry [correct, standardized]; tart cherry [correct]
CONT: Prunus cerasus, ..., a deciduous tree grown for its fruit, the red, tart cherry used in cooking, preserves, pies, etc. Important varieties include Montmorency, Early Richmond, and English Morello.
OBS: Sour cherry: Term adopted by the DTSD-Agriculture (CULSEC).
OBS: Sour cherry: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: "Sour cherry" is also sometimes used as an abridged term for "sour cherry tree".
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
cerise acide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cerise sure [correct, feminine noun]; cerise aigre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fruit de Prunus cerasus.
OBS: Termes adoptés par le Comité d’uniformisation linguistique de la DSTM-agriculture (CULSEC).
OBS: "Griotte" s’applique à un type bien particulier de cerise sure.
OBS: Cerise acide : terme normalisé par l’ISO.