English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
cherry laurel oil [correct]
DEF: An essential oil from the leaves of Prunus laurocerasus, (Rosaceae), mainly composed of cyanhydric acid and benzaldehyde. A flavoring for maraschino cherries, bread and Vienna bakery products.
OBS: Cherry laurel (Prunus Laurocerasus, also Laurocerasus officinalis), evergreen shrub, of the rose family (Rosaceae), native to Europe ...
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
essence de laurier-cerise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile essentielle des feuilles d’une rosacée(Prunus laurocerasus), composée principalement d’acide cyanhydrique et de benzaldéhyde. Aromatisant pour cerises au marasquin, pains et viennoiseries.
OBS: Le laurier-cerise est un arbrisseau [dont] les fleurs et les feuilles contiennent de l’acide cyanhydrique et une essence aromatique; elles ont le parfum de l’amande amère.