English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Waste Materials)
waste containment glass [correct]; containment glass [correct]
CONT: Physicochemical model for predicting molten glass density ... Models have been developed since the 1970s to predict the composition- and temperature-dependent density of silicate melts in which the molten glass is considered as a mixture of virtually ideal solutions. Published data were compiled to set bounds on the partial volumes of each constituent oxide of radioactive waste containment glass.
French (Physique atomique; Déchets nucléaires)
verre de confinement [correct, masculine noun]; verre de confinement des déchets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Verre à usage nucléaire utilisé dans l’entreposage des déchets pour contenir notamment les produits de fission.
CONT: [...] le Pyrex est largement utilisé et ne pose pas de problème en exploitation. Son principal défaut est de constituer un déchet volumineux et non retraitable, mais qui peut facilement intégrer le cycle d’élaboration des verres de confinement des déchets B et C [...]